Cart 0 items: $0.00

Privacy Policy

Joval Family Wines Pty Ltd | A.C.N 098 604 212 A.B.N 74 098 604 212 respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). The full text of the APP is available at www.privacy.gov.au.

In this policy:

Privacy Principles

The Company has implemented internal policies and procedures to ensure that personal information is dealt with in accordance with strict standards of security and confidentiality. By ordering the Company's products and/or using the website, you are deemed to have consented to the collection of personal information required to complete the sales transaction, including your credit card information.

Use and Collection of personal information

The Company collects, uses and stores personal information for the following purposes:

Where possible, the Company will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. However, in some circumstances, the Company may need to collect personal information from authorised third parties (for example, your representative). If we are not provided with all the required personal information, we may be unable to process your order or other enquiry.

Anonymity

If you are making a general enquiry regarding our products through our website, you will not be required to identify yourself. However, if you order goods or services through our online services or website, you will be required to identify yourself so that we can provide the goods and services to the correct person at the correct address.

Disclosure

Except where indicated above, the Company will not disclose your personal information to a third party, unless:

We are not likely to disclose your information to overseas recipients. If in future we wish to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, we will only do so with your consent or otherwise in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using the Website

The Company collects and retains data for the purpose of supplying you with, and for the processing of payment for, goods and/or services.

To ensure the Company is meeting your needs, and to develop online services, the Company may collect information from its website server logs. This technology is not used to access any other stored personal information, preventing users from being identified.

The Company may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to the Company's server. The Company may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of the website. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies. If you do this, your experience of the website will not be personalised.

Cookies are automatically deleted when you exit the website or close your web browser.

Marketing

The Company may use personal information to advise you of new services and marketing initiatives that may be of interest to you. This may include special product offerings and general information about our business.

If the marketing is received by you by email or by social media, there will be a link on that email or social media contact by which you can unsubscribe from receiving that marketing material.

The Company does not disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to an individual, unless that individual has expressly consented to that disclosure.

Updates to your personal information

If your personal information changes, please contact the Company to update this information. The Company may also contact you from time to time to check that your personal information is still accurate.

Security

The Company is committed to maintaining:

Access to Personal Information

Access

The Company will generally allow an individual access to their personal information on request. You can obtain access to your personal information by written request to the Privacy Officer. The Company will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Restrictions on Access

The Company may restrict access to personal information in accordance with the APP.

Charges for Access

Subject to the level of the request and the amount of time it takes to collate the information, the Company, at its own discretion, may levy a nominal charge for access to personal information.

Correction to Personal Information

Please advise the Privacy Officer if you think that personal information the Company holds is inaccurate. The Company will take all steps necessary to correct the information.

If the Company is unable to provide you with access to your information or make any amendments, the Privacy Officer will inform you of the Company's reasons for this.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Company's handling of any personal information it collects from you (including personal information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy. Please check this policy regularly.

Complaint Resolution

The Company is committed to constantly improving its procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that the Company has failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with the APP or this policy, please contact the Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will:

The contact details for the Privacy Commissioner's Office are as follows:

Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992; 1800 620 241 (TTY)
Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Contact Information

If you wish to access any personal information that we hold about you, or have a query about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Joval Family Wines Pty Ltd c/o Joval Wine Group Pty Ltd
PO Box 387 Abbotsford Victoria 3067
Email: privacy@joval.com.au

Security Policy

When using online credit card transactions to purchase goods you must provide valid credit card details.

The Company uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this website using the eWAY gateway are secured payments, as follows:

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au.